www.nookworkspace.com

TERMS & CONDITIONS

WELCOME

Welcome to a working environment, minus the distractions. You have found us at                                        (our website). We are Nook Workspace Pty Ltd (ABN 32 630 413 562) but you can call us Nook. In these Terms and Conditions we also call ourselves “we”, “us” and refer to our rights, obligations and things as “Our/Our’s”.

We call you, our website viewer and for some, customers, “You”.

These Terms and Conditions govern:
    - How We interact with You;
    - Our terms of sale for our Products; and
    - Our commitment to You with regards to your privacy and your consumer rights.

The Terms and Conditions also set out Our expectations on Your conduct and obligations when visiting this Website and purchasing Products from Us.

This Website is intended for use by people residing in Australia. The statements made available on this Website do not apply outside Australia.

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Nook. Nook offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this website to You, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our website and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (Terms), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms apply to all users of the website, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the website, You agree to be bound by these Terms. If You do not agree to all these Terms, then You may not access the website or use any Services. If these Terms are considered an offer, acceptance and performance of the terms is expressly limited to these Terms.

We may change the Terms by posting updates and/or changes to Our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes. We will endeavour to alert you to any significant changes to these Terms of Use the next time you use the Website where practicable, but we are under no obligation to do so. You should regularly check these Terms of Use to make sure you are familiar with the most current version. Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide Us with the online e-commerce platform that allows Us to sell Our Products and services to You. To proceed with purchasing products on our Website, You will be required to indicate that You have read, understood and agree to the Terms in effect at that time.

By agreeing to these Terms and/or agreeing to purchase Products from us in accordance with these Terms, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age, or if you are not 18 years of age that you are using Our website and/or purchasing the Products as necessities to maintain your lifestyle.

Any and all offers made in relation to toilet paper are made in humour only with no serious contractual obligations attached to them.

PRIVACY POLICY

Nook respects the rights afforded to an individual’s personal information as set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and as an private company, is committed to:
  - protecting the privacy of personal information collected by us from any individual and our customers.
  - providing transparent, safe and secure services.

We only collect and store personal information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities and functions, and we employ all reasonable endeavours to protect the security and safe storage of all personal information collected or received by us.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?
Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not), about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

When you provide your email address to obtain a discount code, sign up to our newsletter, enter a competition opting in to provide us with your email address for marketing purposes, purchase something from our store or interact with us through our chat option as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

We collect this information in order for us to provide our services to you, provide information to our customers and marketing. We collect your personal information to communicate with you on any orders you place, provide you discount opportunities where so requested and, where you opt-in by ticking the box “keep up-to-date on news and exclusive offers” during your checkout process, to send you information via email relating to Nook promotions, new products and sales. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

We do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act).

COLLECTION FROM THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (i.e. when someone purchases a product from us to be delivered as a gift to a third party). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
Your privacy is respected, and we do not sell or transfer your personal information to any third parties unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy. We commit to taking reasonable steps to maintaining all personal information you provide to us in confidence.

You are under no obligation to provide any personal information to us, however, if you restrict us from collecting any of this information we are limited with our capacity to supply products to you.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information collected by us is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was obtained, at such time, we will take reasonable steps to de-identified or destroy such information, provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

CLOUD COMPUTING SERVICES
In cases where we use cloud-computing services we will take reasonable steps to ensure that:
   - Disclosure of your personal information to the cloud service provider is consistent with our disclosure obligations under the
     Australian Privacy Principles. This may include ensuring that we have obtained your consent, or that the disclosure is for purposes
     within your reasonable expectations.
  - Disclosure is consistent with any other legal obligations;
  - Our cloud computing services providers’ terms of service recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your
     personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information:
  1. If we are required by law to do so;
  2. to our third-party service providers such as logistics and transport providers to provide our services to you anundertake our
       marketing and advertising activities; and
   3. where Nook collaborates with other entities to run competitions,giveawayand other promotions, we share any personal
      information collected (name and email address) with our collaborator.

We will always inform you of this at the time you enter your details and opt-in to receiving marketing material information from Nook and its collaborator related to the applicable promotion. We do not share your information with third party collaborators unless we have received confirmation from such collaborator that they hold, handle and use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, however we accept no responsibility and are not liable for the handling, use and disclosure of any third party collaborator and recommend that you also review the third party collaborator’s privacy policies or statements to inform your decision as to whether you wish to provide us with your personal information in such instances.

VISITING AND BROWSING THE NOOK WEBSITE
When you visit our website, in addition to any personal information you submit, a record of the visit and logs (in server logs) is recorded. The record may include the following information for statistical purposes:
   - your IP address;
   - the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
   - the address of any website that linked you directly to our site;and
   - the type of browser being used.

We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

COOKIES
Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. ’Cookies’ are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the website, allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements.

Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you – the same privacy protections are applied to that information as we do to all other personal information we collect about you.

You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you believe your personal information is not correct you can request that we correct the personal information held about you. We will take steps to correct any information given its reasonable to do so.

You may request details of the personal information held by us, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law. For example, if providing this access may disclose information about another person, or may disclose commercially sensitive information, we may need to refuse to grant you access.

We may impose a fair charge in providing access. If we deny correcting your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the denial. In the event of our denial to correct your information you may request us to place, with the information, a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@nookworkspace.com or by mail to:

       Privacy Compliance Officer
        Nook Workspace Pty Ltd
        Unit 305 148 Goulburn Street
        Surry Hills NSW 2010

We endeavour to acknowledge all formal complaints within 10 working days and set out to have resolved any complaints within an additional 30 working days. We will make reasonable endeavours to meet this time commitment except in circumstances where this is not possible due to the particular circumstance. In such a case we will act to resolve the complaint in a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Periodically we will update this privacy policy to reflect changes to privacy legislation, technological changes, company policy and customer feedback. You should refer to our website from time to time to view the current version of this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy is current as of 17 February 2020.

Nook Workspace Logo
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.